Live Stream will be available here for all large-hall sessions

Participant Schedule

Image

Rhythm of the Saints - finding the beat for ministry
and service in post-covidian times

RMS Synod Assembly - May 9-11, 2022
Embassy Suites - Loveland, CO

Assembly Schedule (pdf)

Opening Worship folder (pdf)

Closing Worship folder (pdf)

Monday, May 9

11:00 a.m.                Exhibit Set-up (Hallway)

1:00 p.m.                 Registration Opens (Registration/Lake Loveland B/Rotunda)
                                New to the Synod (River Birch B)

2:00 p.m.                 Opening Worship - Healing Worship (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

  • Rev. Stephanie Lord - preacher
  • GoniaBp. James
  • Bp. Kym Lucas, Episcopal Diocese of Colorado
  • Bp. Karen Oliveto, Mountain Sky Conference, UMC

  • Offering designated for Betela Seminary, training pastors and leaders for our companion synods in Madagascar

3:30 p.m.                 Break

4:00 p.m.                 Opening of Assembly (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

  • Opening Business
  • Adopt Rules of Procedure
  • Reference & Counsel
  • Staff
  • Synod Council
  • Guests
  • New to the Synod
  • Nominations from the the floor
  • Bishop’s Opening Reflections

4:45 p.m.                 Synod Council Officer Reports (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

  • Secretary
  • Treasurer - Budget Presentation

5:00 p.m.                 Plenary - “Church Becoming”  (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

6:00 p.m.                 Churchwide Report - Vance Blackfox (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

6:30 - 7:00 p.m.       Manager’s Reception (hotel guests complimentary - Atrium)

6:30 p.m.                 Dinner (Aspen Daisy/Elderberry/Goldenglow/Snowberry)

                               Interest Groups/Meal Conversations

  • RMS Faith Formation (River Birch A)
  • 3E (River Birch B)
  • Advocacy (River Birch C)
  • Candidacy (Canyon C)
  • EiL  (Canyon B)

7:45 p.m.                 Plenary - “Normalizing the Unexpected”  (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

 

Tuesday, May 10   

6:00 - 9:00 a.m.       Breakfast (hotel guests complimentary - Atrium)

7:00 a.m.                Electronic Voting Open

8:30 a.m.                Morning Prayer - Vance Blackfox (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

8:50 a.m.                Business (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

  • Bishop’s Report
  • Vice President’s Report
  • Budget Vote
  • Resolutions & Memorials   
  • Closing Business

10:30 a.m.              Electronic Voting Closes/Break

11:00 a.m.              Plenary - “Courageous, Resilient & Faithful Leaders” (River Birch A, B, C and Canyon Maple B, C - Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

12:00 p.m.              Lunch (Aspen Daisy/Elderberry/Goldenglow/Snowberry) 

                                Interest Groups/Meal Conversations

  • Lutheran Campus Ministry (River Birch A)
  • 3E (River Birch B)
  • Indigenous Ministries & Tribal Relations - Vance Blackfox (River Birch C)
  • Global Refugees & Displaced Persons - Global Missions (Canyon Maple C)
  • Advocacy (Canyon Maple B)

1:30 p.m.                 Election Report/Follow-up Election

2:00 p.m.                 “Perspectives” Marshal Fire/Disaster Response (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

3:00 p.m.                 Plenary - “Vital Right-Shaped Ministry” (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

4:00 p.m.                 Plenary - “Generosity and a Mindset of Abundance ” (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

5:00 p.m.                 Reception - sponsored by LFS (River Birch C)

6:30 p.m.                 Dinner (Pinyon Pine/Mountain Holly)

  • Kutandara Performance, Anniversary Celebrations, pew auction, and collective festivities

 

Wednesday, May 11

6:00 - 9:00 a.m.       Breakfast (hotel guests complimentary - Atrium)

8:30 a.m.                 Morning Prayer – Vance Blackfox (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

8:50 a.m.                 Election Report

9:00 a.m.                 Break-outs (River Birch A, B, C, Goldenglow, Snowberry)

10:00 a.m.               Plenary - “Rhythm of the Saints” (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

11:00 a.m.               Closing Worship (Mountain Holly/Pinyon Pine)

  • Installations                                   
  • Concordia Irvine Handbell Choir
  • Sending

  • Offering designated for RMS Disaster Response

 

Offerings - RMS Disaster Response Fund and Betela Seminary, Madagascar

Prayer Chapel (Canyon Maple A) - Open for individual reflection and prayer:

  • Monday 5/9 3:30-9:00 p.m.
  • Tuesday 5/10 7:00 a.m.-6:30 p.m.
  • Wednesday 5/11 7:00 a.m.-12:00 p.m.

About the art of The Dancing Saints

St. Greggory of Nyssa Episcopal Church, San Francisco, CA is home to the The Dancing Saintsninety dancing saints and four animals, a 3000 square foot icon that leads to Jesus, the Lord of the Dance by iconographer Deacon Mark Dukes who is the artist in residence at St. John Coltrane Church, San Francisco, CA